Somewhat ironically, the regulation governing

3 16 U.S.C. §§ 1857–1858.

56471_CH09_Malcolm_R4.indd 228 9/2/15 1:41 PM

Page 3: Hook, Line & Sinker: Supreme Court Holds (Barely!) …...A Fine Kettle of Fish John Yates’s plight began on August 23, 2007, when the Miss Katie, a commercial fishing vessel, was

Hook, Line & Sinker

229

size limits for grouper has been amended, reducing the permis-sible length from 20 to 18 inches—so had the inspection taken place today, all of the fish aboard the Miss Katie would have been in the clear.

The jury acquitted Yates on the Section 1001 false statement count but convicted him on the remaining two counts, specifically, Section 1519 and Section 2232(a).

Section 1519 of Title 18 provides:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

And Section 2232(a) of Title 18 provides:

Destruction or Removal of Property to Prevent Seizure. Whoever, before, during, or after any search for or seizure of property by any person authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to continue holding such property under its lawful custody and control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Although the Sentencing Guidelines range was 21 to 27 months’ imprisonment, the judge sentenced Yates to 30 days’ imprisonment, followed by three years’ supervised release.