duongcong
[…] Southwestern Public Service Company (“SPS”), Independent Petroleum Association of New
Mexico (“IPANM”), the City of Farmington (“Farmington”) and the Farmington Electric Utility
System (“FEUS”), and El Paso Electric Company (“EPE”) (together, the “Petitioners”) submit
this Statement of Reasons in support of their petition to repeal 20.2.100 NMAC — Greenhouse
Gos Reduction Program (‘Part 100”).
1. STATUTORY AUTHORITY
1. The Environmental Improvement Board (“Board”) is authorized to repeal
regulations under the Environmental Improvement Act, NMSA 1978, chap. 74, art. 1 (1971, as
amended through 2010), and the Air Quality Control Act, NMSA 1978, chap. 74, art. 2 (1967, as
amended through 2007). See NMSA 1978, § 74-1-9(A) (“Any person may recommend or
propose regulations to the board for promulgation.”); NMSA 1978, § 74-2-6(A) (“Any person
may recommend or propoe regulations to the environmental improvement board . . . for
adoption.”); NMSA 1978, § 74-1-9(B), 74-2-6(B) (“As used in this section, ‘regulation’
includes any amendment or repeal thereof.”); NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5(B) (“The environmental
Attachment
t
improvement board . . . shall: (1) adopt, promulgate, publish, amend and repeal regulations
consistent with the Air QuaLity Control Act to . . . prevent or abate air pollution . ..