Also, the President still has the authority to exclude part or allof the agency from collective bargaining entirely.

91. 5 U.S.C. § 9701(e). In theory, the notification period would give lawmakers time tomobilize public pressure to objectionable provisions. See Christopher Lee & Stephen Barr,New Agency, New Rules, and a Cost, WASH. POST, Nov. 14, 2002, at A31.

92. U.S.C.A. § 9701(e)(1)(C)(ii).93. There is some hortatory language in 6 U.S.C. § 411, which states that it is the

"sense of Congress" that "it is extremely important" that DHS employees "be allowed toparticipate in a meaningful way in the creation of any human resources management systemaffecting them." 6 U.S.C. § 411 (West Supp. 2003). This is because the employees "havethe most direct knowledge of the demands of their jobs." Id. Thus, a "collaborative effortwill help secure our homeland." Id.