Home Mortgage Disclosure (Regulation C) · 2019-10-10 · 2 . I. Summary of t
[…] annual loan/application register in which the covered loan or application is included. Comment

3(d)(5)-2 clarifies the scope of information that could be used to directly identify the applicant or

borrower for purposes of § 1003.3(d)(5)(iii), using the same language that appears in comment

4(a)(1)(i)-2 with respect to the ULI.

The final rule’s requirements for the NULI are consistent with those in the 2018 HMDA

Rule. However, the 2018 HMDA Rule states that the NULI must be “unique within the insured

depository institution or credit union,” whereas § 1003.3(d)(5)(ii) states that the NULI must be

“unique within the annual loan/application register in which the covered loan or application is

included.” This adjustment and similar adjustments that appear in comment 3(d)(5)-1 clarify that

the NULI must be unique within a financial institution’s yearly HMDA submission but the NULI

does not need to be unique across reporting years. For the same reason, the final rule does not