Home Mortgage Disclosure (Regulation C) · 2019-10-10 · 2 . I. Summary of t
[…] The section

1022(b)(2) analysis above describes how this final rule reduces the costs and burdens on covered

persons, including small entities. Additionally, as described in the analysis above, a small entity

that is in compliance with the law at such time when this final rule takes effect does not need to

172 5 U.S.C. 601–612. The term “‘small organization’ means any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field, unless an agency establishes [an alternative definition under notice and comment].” 5 U.S.C. 601(4). The term “‘small governmental jurisdiction’ means governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand, unless an agency establishes [an alternative definition after notice and comment].” 5 U.S.C. 601(5). 173 5 U.S.C. 601(3). The Bureau may establish an alternative definition after consulting with the Small Business Administration and providing an opportunity for public comment. Id. 174 5 U.S.C. 601–612. 175 5 U.S.C. 609.