Home Mortgage Disclosure (Regulation C) · 2019-10-10 · 2 . I. Summary of t
[…] taken in existing comment 2(g)-5 for the definition of financial institution, comment 3(d)-4 refers

to comments 4(a)-2 through -4 for guidance on this issue in the context of the partial exemptions.

Comment 3(d)-5 addresses questions about whether a financial institution that does not

itself meet the requirements for a partial exemption can claim an exemption if an affiliate or

parent company meets the requirements. It clarifies that a financial institution that is not itself an

insured credit union or an insured depository institution103 is not eligible for a partial exemption

under § 1003.3(d)(2) and (3), even if it is owned by or affiliated with an insured credit union or

an insured depository institution. This approach is consistent with HMDA section 304(i)(1) and

(2), which by its terms applies “[w]ith respect to an insured depository institution or insured

credit union” as defined in HMDA section 304(o). To clarify further the EGRRCPA’s partial

exemptions, the comment also provides an example describing when a subsidiary of an insured

credit union or insured depository institution could claim a partial exemption under § 1003.3(d)