• Upload
[…] 2) the student is under the age of 8 and has only attended grades up to and including kindergarten in the local public school or any other school; and,

3) the student is age 17 or older. Once a student is 17 years of age, he/she is beyond the compulsory attendance age. Therefore, filing with the district is optional.

If my child will turn 8 during the school year, how do I know if filing is necessary? Section 1304 of the Public School Code defines the ‘age of beginners’ as follows: “The admission of beginners to the public schools shall be confined to the first two weeks of the annual school term in districts operating on an annual promotion basis,… The term "beginners," as used in this section, shall mean any child that should enter the lowest grade of the primary school or the lowest primary class above the kindergarten level.”