• Upload
[…] student. Ideally, you should have your books handy to write up your objectives to submit with the affidavit to the local

public school superintendent. Finally, submit the affidavit and objectives and begin home educating at any time after the district has received

that documentation.

Who pays for the curriculum of the home-educated student? The parents bear all costs of books, supplies, computers, etc., for the students if public school books are not used. The PA Constitution in Article III E Section 30 states, “No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or education institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth, other than normal schools established by law for the professional training of teachers for the public schools of the State, except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of each House.”