• Upload
[…] It is your right to determine whether school is done at a desk, dining room table, picnic table, or any other location that you find suitable. Since you are typically teaching one-on-one, a blackboard may not be necessary. However, it and other ‘school-type’ items may certainly be purchased for your family use if you so choose.

Can home-educated students have access to vo-tech/vocational-technical/career & technology schools? Yes. Section 502 of the Public School Code states, “No pupil shall be refused admission to the courses in these additional schools or departments, by reason of the fact that his elementary or academic education is being or has been received in a school other than a public school.”

Can home-educated students take classes at the public school or Catholic school?

Page 12: Home Education Guide for Catholic Families in PAHome Education Guide for Catholic Families in PA Version #1-121206 4 It is usually best to have both parents on board and supportive,