The Ninth Circuit's pronouncements promote bankruptcy's vitalfunction in providing an arena for determining collective rights and

183. See, e.g., S. REP. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 120, reprinted in 1978 U.S. CODECONG. & ADmw. NEWS 5789, 5906 (explaining section 1124: "a claim or interest isunimpaired by curing the effect of a default and reinstating the original terms of an obligationwhen maturity was brought on or accelerated by the default.").

184. The relevant legislative history reveals that the Senate drafters of section 1124were concerned with defaults resulting in acceleration. Id. However, the House Report ascribesa broader interpretation to the statute.