Hoffman v. Board of Education - Hofstra University
[…] A description of the proposed evaluation shall be included in the notice, together withthe uses to be made of the information.").

189. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4402(1)(b)(3)(c) (McKinney 1981) (providing thatparents shall have "opportunity to address the committee. . . on the propriety of the commit-tee's recommendations on program placements . . ."); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.5(a) (1980) (re-quiring school system to obtain parental consent prior to evaluation of child). Where a parentwithholds consent an impartial hearing may be held. Id. § 200.5(a)(3) (hearing initiated byparents); id. § 200.5(a)(2)(iii) (hearing initiated by school). Parents may participate. Id. §200.5(c)(8).

190. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 4404(1) (Mckinney 1981) (stating that: "If the rec-ommendation . . . is not acceptable to the parents . . . such parents shall notify the board ofeducation . . . and the board shall appoint an impartial hearing officer to hear the appeal andmake a recommendation . . . .An appeal to the commissioner of education will lie from anydetermination of the board of education"); 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 276 (1980) (setting forth the rulesof practice in processing appeal).