Embed Size (px)
[…] Court Absorbs Budget Cut . . ……………….. 5
Notice of Intent . . . . . ………………………. . 6
HCN Court Fees . . . . ………………… . . . . 6
Comic Relief . . . . . . ………………………… . 6 Edited by William Boulware, Jr.
2 Ho-Chunk Nation Court Bulletin May 1, 1997
State of Wisconsin
OPINION NO. OAG 25-92,
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 321 (1992)
September 17, 1992
The State Superintendent Department of Public
Instruction in 1992 requested an opinion from the
Wisconsin Attorney General on whether the use by
public schools of American Indian logos, mascots or
nicknames, singly or in combination, come within the
purview of § 118.13 of the Wisconsin statutes?
Wisconsin’s Attorney General answered yes. Part of the
opinion is reprinted below.
Wisconsin Statute § 118.13 provides: Pupil
discrimination prohibited. (1) No person may be denied
admission to any public school or be denied
participation in, be denied the benefits of or be
discriminated against in any curricular, extracurricular,
pupil services, recreational or other program or activity
because of the person's sex, race, religion, national
origin, ancestry, creed, pregnancy, marital or parental
status, sexual orientation or physical, mental, emotional
or learning disability.
Through § 118.13(3)(a)2. the Legislature gave
the superintendent of public instruction the power to
create rules to administer this anti-discrimination statute.
Pursuant to its statutory authority, the Department of
Public Instruction (Department) established Wisconsin