ways. First, the Planning Commission has no direct ability to overturn a Preservation

Commission decision--it can only make a recommendation to the City Council whether or not to

affirm.134 More importantly, however, the scope of Planning Commission review is limited to

the impact of the designation on the “area involved.”135 Therefore, the Planning Commission

does not take into account the effect of a designation on anything greater than the property’s

immediate vicinity. Finally, once the Planning commission has made its report, the City Council

130 See New York City Charter § 3020(2)(a). 131 See Charter § 3020(1)(2001). 132 See Charter § 3020(8). 133 See id. 134 See id. 135 See id. § 3020(8)(a) (The Planning Commission shall submit a report to the council “with respect to the

relation of any such designation, whether of a historic district or a landmark, to the zoning resolution, projected public, improvements, and any plans for the development, growth, improvement or renewal of the area involved.”).

31

has 120 days to modify or disapprove of the designation on a majority vote. There is no code

requirement for substantive review of a Preservation Commission designation.136

If New York’s landmark designation process is to be truly considered a component of