Embed Size (px)
[…] with OSHA’s performance-oriented final rule.
M. Appendix B to Subpart I of Part 1915 – General Testing Conditions and
Additional Guidelines for Personal Fall Protection Systems (Non-Mandatory).
Appendix B of 29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart I (Shipyard Employment PPE) contains
testing methods and other information to assist employers in complying with the
performance-oriented criteria for personal fall arrest systems and positioning device
systems contained in this standard.
XV. Employer Obligations to Provide and Pay for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
The PPE standards, 29 CFR 1915.151 through 1915.160, establish the employer’s
obligation to provide PPE to employees. In particular, 29 CFR 1915.152(a) states: “The
employer shall provide and shall ensure that each affected employee uses the appropriate
personal protective equipment (PPE) for the eyes, face, head, extremities, torso, and
respiratory system, including protective clothing, protective shields, protective barriers,
personal fall protection equipment, and lifesaving equipment, meeting the applicable
provisions of this subpart, wherever employees are exposed to work activity hazards that
require the use of PPE.”
34
A. Summary.
OSHA’s final rule for Employer Payment for Personal Protective Equipment requires
employers to pay for the PPE used to comply with OSHA standards, with specific
exceptions. 72 F.R. 64341-64430 (November 15, 2007).
B. Background.