• Upload
[…] M. Appendix B to Subpart I of Part 1915 — General Testing Conditions and Additional Guidelines for Personal Fall Protection Systems (Non-Mandatory).

Appendix B of 29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart I (Shipyard Employment PPE) containstesting methods and other information to assist employers in complying with theperformance-oriented criteria for personal fall arrest systems and positioning devicesystems contained in this standard.

XV. Employer Obligations to Provide and Pay for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

The PPE standards, 29 CFR 1915.151 through 1915.160, establish the employer'sobligation to provide PPE to employees. In particular, 29 CFR 1915.152(a) states: "Theemployer shall provide and shall ensure that each affected employee uses the appropriatepersonal protective equipment (PPE) for the eyes, face, head, extremities, torso, andrespiratory system, including protective clothing, protective shields, protective barriers,personal fall protection equipment, and life saving equipment, meeting the applicableprovisions of this subpart, wherever employees are exposed to work activity hazards thatrequire the use of PPE."

A. Summary.

OSHA's final rule for Employer Payment for Personal Protective Equipment requiresemployers to pay for the PPE used to comply with OSHA standards, with specificexceptions. 72 F.R. 64341-64430 (November 15, 2007).

B. Background.