HIGHWAY SAFETY - NHTSA
[…] (2) providing out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the law enforcement campaigns.

(e) Use of funds.--Funds made available to carry out this section may only be used for activities described in subsection (c).

(f) State defined.--The term "State" has the meaning such term has under section 401 of title 23, United States Code.]

SEC. 31108. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. Section 10202 of Public Law 109–59 (42 U.S.C. 300d–4), is amended by adding at the end the following:

Page 42: HIGHWAY SAFETY - NHTSA

42

“(b) NATIONAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ADVISORY COUNCIL.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary of Transportation, in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall establish a National Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Advisory Council’).

“(2) MEMBERSHIP.—The Advisory Council shall be composed of 25 members, who— “(A) shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation; and “(B) shall collectively be representative of all sectors of the emergency medical services community.