HIGHWAY SAFETY - NHTSA
[…] (f) GRANT APPLICATION AND DEADLINE.—To receive a grant under this subtitle, a State shall submit an application, and the Secretary shall establish a single deadline for such applications to enable the award of grants early in the next fiscal year.

MAP-21 – UNCODIFIED HIGHWAY SAFETY PROGRAMS AND PROVISIONS

Sec. 31106. High visibility enforcement program………………………………………………………………..40 31108. Emergency medical services………………………………………………………………………...41 31109. Repeal of programs………………………………………………………………………………….42 SEC. 31106. HIGH VISIBILITY ENFORCEMENT PROGRAM. Section 2009 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 402 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking “at least 2” and inserting “at least 3”; and (B) by striking “years 2006 through 2012.” and inserting “fiscal years 2013 and 2014. The

Administrator may also initiate and support additional campaigns in each of fiscal years 2013 and 2014 for the purposes specified in subsection (b).”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “either or both” and inserting “outcomes related to at least 1”;