See § 1.263A-7(c)(4)(ii) (providing an anti-abuse rule re-garding the use of section 351 exchanges to avoid application of section 263A). However, the UNICAP anti-abuse reg-ulations were issued under the authori-ty of section 263A(h)(1) rather than the authority granted the Secretary under section 481(c). See 52 FR 10052, 10059

Page 7: HIGHLIGHTS Bulletin No. 2020–46 OF THIS ISSUE November 9, … · 2020. 11. 6. · ing §§1.1371-1 and 1.1371-2, Aglaia Ovtchinnikova at (202) 317- 6975 or Mar-garet Burow or Michael

November 9, 2020 1004 Bulletin No. 2020–46

(March 30, 1987). Section 263A(h)(1) requires the Secretary to “prescribe rules to carry out the purpose of section 263A, including regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section.” Section 263A(j)(1).

The Treasury Department and the IRS have considered the commenters’ suggest-ed approaches for extending the section 481(d) inclusion period to ETSC corpo-rate subsidiaries but have determined that section 481(c) would not support either approach.