Embed Size (px)
[…] (i) Facts. The facts are the same as in Ex-ample 2, except that Company B does not submit aSection 5000C Certificate to Agency M beforeAgency M makes the $50 million payment.

(ii) Analysis. Company B is not subject to taxunder section 5000C, but Agency M must neverthe-less withhold on the payment made to Company Bbecause Agency M did not receive a Section 5000CCertificate from Company B in the time and mannerrequired pursuant to § 1.5000C–2(d). Agency Mmust withhold $1 million (2 percent of $50 million)on the payment, and deposit that amount under therules in § 1.5000C–3 no later than the 15th day of themonth following the month in which the paymentwas made. Agency M must also complete Forms1042, “Annual Withholding Tax Return for U.S.Source Income of Foreign Persons,” and 1042–S,“Foreign Person’s U.S. Source Income Subject toWithholding,” on or before the date specified onthose forms and the accompanying instructions.Agency M must furnish copies of Form 1042–S toCompany B. Agency M must retain a copy of theForm 1042 and the Form 1042–S for 3 years fromthe due