UCC § 2-107. UCC Article 2A, relating to the leasing of goods, specifically excludes“minerals of the like, including oil and gas, before extraction” from the definition of theword “goods.” UCC § 2A-103(1)(h).96 UCC § 1-203 provides that “[e]very contract or duty within this Act imposes anobligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” “Good faith” means — in alltransactions governed by the UCC — “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction

concerned.” UCC § 1-201(19). Under UCC Article 2, good faith, in the case of a merchant,means “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fairdealing in the trade.” UCC § 2-103(1)(b).