• Upload
[…] 19

Davidson Br. 5. The Fourth Circuit’s decision “will remove important protections for consumers in the states of [that] Circuit and may hamper both government and private efforts to combat abusive debt-collection practices.” Id. 1-2. At the same time, the current circuit split disserves the growing debt buying industry, which finds itself subject to dramatically different federal requirements across a hodge-podge of states.

1. Congress enacted the FDPCA because it recognized the importance of protecting consumers from the documents abuses of the debt collection industry. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Those practices, Congress determined, impose significant harm on their victims, contributing to “the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” Id.

In the decades since the FDCPA was passed, Government enforcement efforts have documented that the abuses that gave rise to the statute continue to afflict many consumers.