• Upload
[…] Id. Moreover, “Santander issues and services tens of thousands of car loans each year.” Pl.’s Opp’n Def. Santander, ECF No. 15, at 15 n.6. As a preliminary matter, Santander appears to fall under the FDCPA’s definition of creditor precisely because Santander (1) “offers or extends credit creating a debt” in the form of car loans which it services and (2) is an entity “to whom debt is owed” as a result of being the assignee. See § 1692a(4). However, Santander may still be liable if it “receive[d] [the] assignment or transfer of debt [1] in default [2] solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another.” § 1692(a)(4). Plaintiffs have repeatedly stated that the debt was in default at the time of the transfer. Compl. ¶ 48; see generally Pls.’ Opp’n Def.