• Upload
[…] Future Land Use Element Hendry County 64 Comprehensive Plan

OBJECTIVE 2.6. SECTOR PLAN APPROVAL PROCESS 2791 2792 The SWHSP was adopted under the Sector Planning Process provided in Section 163.3245 F.S. 2793 The Comprehensive Plan Future Land Use designation on the subject property is “Southwest 2794 Hendry County Sector Plan.” 2795 2796 To allow sufficient time to accomplish the long-term goals of the Sector Plan, the planning horizon 2797 is 50 years. This timeframe is consistent with the Section 163.3245(3)(a)7. F.S. provision that 2798 states “A long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section may be based upon a planning 2799 period longer than the generally applicable planning period of the local comprehensive plan.” 2800 Subject to approval by Hendry County and the state planning agency, a request to extend the 2801 planning horizon beyond 50 years may be considered. 2802 2803 Policy 2.6.1: Long-Term Master Plan 2804