Tillman believes that the logic of Edwards, which concerned delayed presidential action but not bicameral noncon­temporaneity, dictates that the two houses need not act during the same two-year term either. See Tillman, supra note 15, at 369-70. Needless to say, my position in the text reflects my disagreement: I believe that the case of a bill passed by only one house is sufficiently different from the case of a bill duly passed by both houses such that the Edwards result does not control.

18 U.S. CoNST. art. I,§ 7, cl. 2 ("If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law." (emphasis added)); id. (providing for veto overrides).

Page 7: HeinOnline -- 16 Cornell J. L. and Pub. Pol’y. 349 2006-2007 · 2019-10-23 · HeinOnline -- 16 Cornell J. L. and Pub. Pol’y. 351 2006-2007 2007] AGAINST MIX-AND-MATCH LAWMAKING

HeinOnline -- 16 Cornell J. L. and Pub.