phungkien
[…] in the district court was based on 28 U.S.C. §§1331 and 1337, §10B of the
Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. §78j(b)), and Rule 10b-5 of
the Securities and Exchange Commission (17 C.F.R.§240.10b-5).
The district court granted Defendants’ motion for summary judgment
on April 5, 2005 (Excerpts of Record (ER) 758), and issued judgment on the
same day (ER 770). That judgment is a final judgment disposing of all the
parties’ claims.
On April 21, 2005, Plaintiff timely filed notice of appeal from that
judgment (ER 771). This Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal under 28
U.S.C.A. §1291, which provides that: “The courts of appeals * * * shall
have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts * *
* *”
9
ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW I. Is there a triable issue of fact on the question of whether Betz knew or
should have known that Defendants committed fraud before July 11, 2001,
where up to that time Betz had received account statements showing that