phungkien
[…] Count II.
B. Alternatively, The Gravamen of Count II Is Fraud, Not Negligence, And Therefore A Three-Year Statute of Limitations Applies.
If the gravemen of Count II is something other than what it purports to
be — breach of fiduciary duty — that something would be fraud, not
negligence, because Count II expressly incorporates ¶10 of the SAC, which
alleges that Defendants lied to Betz. ER 39-40. There is no paragraph
alleging negligence in Count II or in any part of the SAC that is incorporated
into Count II.
California Code of Civil Procedure §338, subsection (d), provides that
the statute of limitations for fraud is three years from “the discovery, by the
aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud. . . .”
43
Let us assume that this Court finds that Betz should have learned of
Defendants’ fraud earlier than the date on which she says she learned of it
(June of 2002, when Castro told Betz that Trainer Wortham and First
Republic Bank “were not going to do anything at all.” ER 707:21-24.) If