Al-though the statement indicates that the agency considereditself "obligated" to take certain investigative actions, thatlanguage did not arise in the course of discussing the agency'sdiscretion to exercise its enforcement power, but rather inthe context of describing agency policy with respect to un-approved uses of approved drugs by physicians. In addition,if read to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion, thestatement conflicts with the agency rule on judicial review,21 CFR § 10.45(d)(2) (1984), which states that "[t]he Commis-sioner shall object to judicial review . . . if (i) [t]he matteris committed by law to the discretion of the Commissioner,e. g., a decision to recommend or not to recommend civilor criminal enforcement action . . . ." But in any eventthe policy statement was attached to a rule that was neveradopted.