• Upload
[…] B. Revocable Trust. 1. Gift Tax Consequences of Becoming Account Owner. If the

revocable trust becomes the account owner by reason of the contributor’s incapacity, no gift tax consequences should result from the change of account owner.

2. Estate Tax Consequences of Account Owner Upon Incapacity. If the revocable trust becomes the account owner by reason of the contributor’s incapacity, would the 529SA be included in the contributor’s estate upon the contributor’s subsequent death? The answer should be no. § 529 was intended to override the more general provision of Code § 2031, which includes in a decedent’s estate the “value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” § 529 appears to override all of the estate tax inclusion provisions of the Code, including Code § 2041, but there are not yet any favorable rulings or cases on point.

3. Estate Tax Consequences if Account Owner Upon Death.