• Upload
[…] A.

Reviewing and Reporting Claims Under Statutory Priority System - Class 2Claims, Late Claims and All Other Claims

Section 431:15-333, HAW. REV. STAT., grants the Liquidator the authority to compromise

and negotiate the amount of claims recommended to the Court and requires the Liquidator to

submit recommendations once the claims process is complete. Specifically, the Liquidator is

required to "review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make such further

investigation as the liquidator shall deem necessary." HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:15-333. As part

of that process, the Liquidator is authorized to "compound, compromise, or in any other manner

negotiate the amount for which claims will be recommended to the court." Id. The Liquidator is

then required to "present to the court a report of the claims against the insurer with the

liquidator's recommendations." Id.

In developing this recommendation, the Liquidator has followed the requirements of

Section 431:15-332, HAW. REV. STAT., which sets forth the priority of distribution of claims

from an insurer's estate. Section 332 organizes claims into the following classes.