• Upload
[…] IEP to which they agreed. See Letter to Lipsett, 52 IDELR 47, 109 LRP 6755 (2008), stating that

Page 26: HEARING OFFICER’S FINAL DECISION AND ORDER · p196-206. 3. The Student’s biological mother was addicted to cocaine base and alcohol, which ... p13. 8. On January 18, 2011, the

“Parents may also file a due process complaint regarding an IEP even when they previously

agreed to it”.

For the reasons discussed herein, the Texarkana School District denied the Student a Free

Appropriate Public Education.

LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT

The plain language of 20 U.S.C. §1412(5)(B) provides that "[t]o the maximum extent

appropriate, children with disabilities ... [must be] educated with children who are not disabled,

and ... special classes, separate schooling or other removal of children with disabilities from the

regular educational environment [shall occur] only when the nature or severity of the disability is

such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be

achieved satisfactorily." See also 34 CFR 300.114; OSEP Memorandum 95-9, 21 IDELR 1152

(OSEP 1994). The IDEA requires a school district to do more than simply provide educational

instruction — that is, educate children with disabilities in the least restrictive environment