• Upload
[…] The first and foremost purpose of the IDEA is "to ensure that all children with disabilities

have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and

related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education,

employment, and independent living." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d).

A "free appropriate public education" includes "special education and related services that

. . . have been provided at public expense . . . and are provided in conformity with the

individualized education program [("IEP") of the Student]." 20 U.S.C § 1401 (9); see, 34 C.F.R.

§§ 300.101- 300.109. “Special education" means "specifically designed instruction, at no cost to

the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . ." 34 C.F.R. 300.39(a)(l).

To provide FAPE, a school formulates an IEP during a meeting between the Student's

parents and school officials. See U.S.C. Section 1414 (d)(1)(A)-(B). Specially designed