The defendants each moved to dismiss.16 The supreme court denied the motions for the plaintiffs’ breach of physician-patient confidentiality claim against the defendant hospital and the defendant resident.17 The defendant hospital and resident appealed.18 After the Appellate Division, First Department reversed and granted the motions, the plaintiffs subsequently appealed.19

CPLR 4504 prohibits a person authorized to practice medicine from disclosing “any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”20 The Court of Appeals has previously held that the statute extends to information obtained in a professional capacity despite not being necessary to enable the physician to fulfill his or her medical role.21 However, subsequent cases seemed to implicate that “the disclosed medical information