establishing and specifying the parameters of the EHR Incentive Programs, we propose this

revision to the statement.

2. Updating a Certification

To ensure that the information required by § 170.523(k)(1)(i) remains accurate and

reflects the correct edition of EHR certification criteria, ONC-ACBs, under § 170.550(d), are

permitted to provide updated certifications to previously certified EHR Modules under certain

circumstances. In the Permanent Certification Program final rule (76 FR 1306) and at § 170.502,

we defined “providing or provide an updated certification” to an EHR Module as “the action

taken by an ONC-ACB to ensure that the developer of a previously certified EHR Module(s)

shall update the information required by § 170.523(k)(1)(i), after the ONC-ACB has verified that

the certification criterion or criteria to which the EHR Module(s) was previously certified have

not been revised and that no new certification criteria adopted for privacy and security are

applicable to the EHR Module(s).” Based on our proposal to not apply the privacy and security

certification requirements at § 170.550(e) to EHR Modules certified to the proposed 2014