rule most likely fall under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code Page 171 of 206

Note: This document is a courtesy copy and is not an official version of the proposed rule. Please refer to the official

version of the proposed rule that was published in the Federal Register at 77 FR 13832 (March 7, 2012).

Page 172: Health Information Technology: Standards, … · Web viewHealth Information Technology: Standards, Implementation Specifications, and Certification Criteria for Electronic Health

541511 “Custom Computer Programming Services” specified at 13 CFR 121.201 where the SBA

publishes “Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry.” The SBA size standard

associated with this NAICS code is set at $25 million in annual receipts49 which “indicates the

maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small entities.”

Based on our analysis, we believe that there is enough data generally available to

establish that between 75% and 90% of entities that are categorized under the NAICS code

541511 are under the SBA size standard, but note that the available data does not show how