changes to the “2011/2012” designation, such as having them re-designated as “2011 Edition

EHR certification criteria compliant.” Rather, we would simply make clear that certified

Complete EHRs and certified EHR Modules that are designated as “2011/2012” compliant

would remain valid for purposes of the EHR reporting periods in FY/CY 2013. We believe this

approach minimizes the burden on EHR technology developers. We request public comment on

our approach and any other approach that would present the least burden for EHR technology

developers and the least confusion for the market.

Section 170.523(k)(1)(i) states, in part, that “[A] certification does not represent an

endorsement by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services or guarantee the receipt of

incentive payments.” We propose to revise this statement by removing “…or guarantee the

receipt of incentive payments” because although incentives will be available under the Medicaid

EHR Incentive Program until 2021, they will no longer be available under the Medicare EHR