derivative use can be sought from the Deputy

Attorney General (DAG) (or the General Counsel

of the Department of Defense, if the protected

health information involves members of the

Armed Services). The DAG "shall permit such use

upon concluding that the balance of relevant

factors weighs clearly in favor of its use. That is,

the DAG shall permit disclosure if the public

interest and the need for disclosure clearly

outweigh the potential of injury to the patient, to

the physician-patient relationship, and to the

treatment services." Exec. Order No. 13,181

§ 3(b). The DAG "in determining the extent to

which the information should be used, shall

impose appropriate safeguards against

unauthorized use." Exec. Order 13,181 § 3(c).

In conjunction with the release of Executive

Order 13,181, the Director of the Executive Office

for United States Attorneys circulated an interim

procedure for applying for permission to use

derivative information under the order. The

memorandum provided that: