In summary, if the United States establishes

an ongoing violation of a crime listed in

§ 1345(a)(1), or that such a violation is about to

be committed, the statute authorizes the court to

issue an injunction to stop ongoing or future

violations. In either case, if the United States

establishes that fraud proceeds have been

dissipated or are likely to be dissipated,

§ 1345(a)(2) authorizes the court to enter a

restraining order to stop the dissipation and

prohibit the transfer or disposition of "any such

property or property of equivalent value."

Section 1345 further provides that the court

may appoint a receiver or grant other equitable

relief. The court may "take such other action, as is

warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial

injury to the United States or to any person or

class of persons for whose protection the action is

brought." 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b).

A fraud injunction sought by the United States

is different than the typical motions for TROs and

preliminary injunctions in civil cases between

private parties. The traditional test for the issuance

of a temporary restraining order does not apply