(criminal investigation or prosecution of a

patient); and 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (noncriminal

matters). However, regardless of the applicable

section, you will need to establish, in general, the

following:

• That you have a legally-recognized interest in

the records;

• That there is no other way to obtain the

information; and

• That the public interest in disclosure

outweighs the confidentiality of the patient-

physician relationship.

Your access will also be limited to the

essential records, and access will only be allowed

to those with a need to know. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R.

§ 2.13 ("Any disclosure made under these

regulations must be limited to that information

which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the

disclosure.") You must also agree to maintain the

records in strict confidence, subject to

prohibitions on re-disclosure. 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.64,

2.65, 2.66.

The third type of permission is an audit and

evaluation by a federal, state, or local agency

responsible for oversight of Medicare or