Embed Size (px)
[…] 12
3. COMMENT: A commenter states that the proposed addition of
“psychiatric hospitals” to the list of hospitals subject to the chapter “is a much needed
and appreciated effort for consistency throughout New Jersey’s hospital system.” (18)
RESPONSE: The Department acknowledges the commenter’s support of the
proposed amendment.
4. COMMENT: A commenter requests that the Department use the same
definition of a hospital “campus” that the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of
the United States Department of Health and Human Services (CMS) uses at 42 CFR
§413.65(2), as follows:
“‘Campus’ means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main
buildings other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings
but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined
on an individual basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider’s campus
[(emphasis added by commenter)].”
The commenter asserts that this change would enable departments and/or
services on a hospital campus to fall under a hospital’s existing license, avoid separate
State licensure fees and processes or the Medicaid moratorium, and establish in rule