Embed Size (px)
[…] Should there be any discrepancies between this document and the official version of the proposal or adoption, the official version will govern.
98
elaborate on Federal standards that require “appropriate” staffing levels and training
without providing additional guidance or suitable licensure criteria. Specifically, 42 CFR
§ 482.55 requires that “the hospital must meet the emergency needs in accordance with
acceptable standards of practice,” and 42 CFR § 482.55(b)2 requires that, “there must
be adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in emergency care to meet the
written emergency procedures and needs anticipated by the facility.” In contrast,
N.J.A.C. 8:43G-12 establishes specific “acceptable standards of practice,” and identifies
unambiguously identifies “adequate medical and nursing personnel qualified in
emergency care” in an enforceable standard. The Department has found it essential in