• Upload
[…] days after the award of the Contract.

Page 16: HEADSTONE RAISE/REALIGN/ CLEANING SURFACE …bidcondocs.delaware.gov/STA/STA_FAI-DE1020VetCemetery... · 2014-10-13 · CEMETERY- GRAVE MARKER RAISE AND REALIGNMENT – SEALED BID

CANNOT BE U

SED FOR BID

DING

DELAWARE VETERANS MEMORIAL CEMETERY, BEAR, DELAWARE DA LLC No. 011-024 HEADSTONE RAISE/REALIGN/CLEAN & SURFACE RESTORATION FAI – DE 10-20

INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS ITB-11

5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall award

any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the Invitation To Bid.”

5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be

considered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.