should be afforded a presumption of validity, unless a minority shareholder shows that such

acts are fraudulent, illegal, conduct of ultra vires, or grossly negligent. McQuillen v.

National Cash Register Co., 112 F.2d 877, 883 (4th Cir. 1940) (applying Maryland law); see

also Williams v. Salisbury Ice Co., 176 Md. 13, 23, 3 A.2d 507, 512 (1939) (“There must be

proof of fraud, and the onus of that proof is upon the complainant.”).

When the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Director’s Standard of Care

provision, Section 2-405.1(a) of the Corporations & Associations Article, Maryland Code,

in 1976, it embodied the business judgment rule. Section 2-405.1(a) requires a director to

act “(1) In good faith; (2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the

corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would

use under similar circumstances.” Maryland Code, (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.), Section 2-

405.1(a) of the Corporations & Associations Article. At the time the Section 2-405.1(a) was

enacted, it was “well established that courts generally will not interfere with the internal

management of a corporation.” Devereux v.