In 1979 Georgia enacted one of its Good Samaritan statutes. This statute provides that "any person who renders emergency aid in good faith to persons who are choking, without any charge for his services, shall not be liable for any civil damages for any act or omission in rendering such emergency aid or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further treatment or care for such persons."96 Like other Georgia volunteer statutes, it requires that the volunteer act in good faith to invoke protection from tort liability.

Section 51-1-30, passed in 1980, provides that the "officers, members, agents or employees of any fire department.. . shall not be liable at law for any act or acts done while actually fighting a fire or performing duties at the scene of an emergency, except for willful negligence or malfeasance." The term fire department includes volunteer fire departments established pursuant to local act, ordinance, or resolution or established as nonprofit corporations. The statute was amended to include nonprofit corporations in 1982.