HE D EB-5 TARGETED EMPLOYMENT - hsdl.org
[…] All such data was compiled by Kim Atteberry, Ph.D.,

principal of Vermilion Consulting, LLC, and an economist with decades of economic development modeling

experience, including serving as Chief Economist of the Investment and Economic Analysis Division of U.S.

Citizenship and Immigration Services. Dr. Atteberry has completed hundreds of economic studies for Civitas and

many other EB-5 regional center operators, which have been evaluated and approved as to methodology and results

by USCIS across hundreds, if not thousands, of EB-5-related petitions.

2 See 8 CFR § 204.6: “Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of investment, is a rural area or

an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.”

3 According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), the national unemployment rate as of this writing is 5.0%.

For TEA calculation purposes, however, USCIS requires EB-5 program participants to use the average national

unemployment rate for the most recent calendar year.