24

(A) the total amount made available by appropriationspursuant to paragraph (1); divided by

(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.

(3) Use of Funds; Requirements.The amountsauthorized to be appropriated under this subsection shallbe used in the same manner as is prescribtd for collegesunder the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter841, 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.) (commonly known as the Sec-ond Morrill Act), and, except as otherwise provided inthis subsection, the requirements of such Act shall applyto 1994 Institutions.

(b) Funding.Section 3 of the Act of May 8, 1914(38 Stat. 373, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 343) is amended

(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the follow-ing new paragraph:

"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for thefiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal yearthereafter, for payment on behalf of the 1994 Institutions(as defined in section 532 of the Equity in EducationalLand-Grant Status Act of 1994), $5,000,000 for the pur-poses set forth in section 2. Such sums shall be in addi-tion to the sums appropriated for the several States andPuerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam under the pro-visions of this section. Such sums shall be distributed onthe basis of a competitive application process to be devel-oped and implemented by the Secretary and paid by theSecretary to State institutions established in accordancewith the provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat.503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) (commonlyknown as the First Morrill Act) (other than 1994 Institu-tions) and administered by such institutions throughcooperative agreements with 1994 Institutions in theStates of the 1994 Institutions in accordance with regula-tions that the Secretary shall adopt."