levitator
[…] (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to272
make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud.273
(d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense.274
(e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary275
to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which276
resulted in the conviction."277
SECTION 6.278
Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to279
exemptions, as follows:280
8/6/2019 HB 87: Georgia Law to IDENTIFY STATUS of ILLEGAL ALIENS
9/27
11 HB 87/AP
H. B. 87- 9 -
"16-9-128.281
(a) The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, and 16-9-122 shall282
not apply to nor shall any cause of action arise under Code Sections 16-9-129 and 16-9-131283
for:284
(1) The lawful obtaining of credit information in the course of a bona fide consumer or285
commercial transaction;286
(2) The lawful, good faith exercise of a security interest or a right to offset by a creditor287
or a financial institution;288
(3) The lawful, good faith compliance by any party when required by any warrant, levy,289
garnishment, attachment, court order, or other judicial or administrative order, decree, or290
directive; or291
(4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected292
person.293
(b) The exemptions provided in subsection (a) of this Code section will shall not apply to294
a person intending to further a scheme to violate Code Section 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, or295
16-9-122.296
(c) It is shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this297
article in any complaint, accusation, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing,298
or other proceeding under this article involving a business victim.