Embed Size (px)
[…] funds on the disputed expenses. No one ever suggested, even when the Court found
misspending, that the revenue collection was an additional injury.
2. Neither the CAT's provision for unconstitutional tax impositions, R.C.
5751.01(F)(2)(ff), nor Section 5 of Article XII, convert a Section 5a spending
objection into a tax objection.
Beaver invokes two provisions, one statutory and one constitutional, as textual aids to
convert its spending objection into a tax-objection claim. Neither one works.
First, Beaver invokes R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(ff) (now renumbered as R.C.
5751.01(F)(2)(gg)), which is an express tax limitation within the CAT scheme, but that effort
fails. The provision excludes from gross receipts included in the base for calculating the CAT
"[a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by this chapter is prohibited by the Constitution or
laws of the United States or the Constitution of Ohio." Id. (emphasis added). Although it is a
tax limitation, it applies only when the tax's imposition violates the Constitution. If the
Constitution does not already limit the tax's imposition, the statute does not apply, so the statute