Embed Size (px)
[…] FAQs, supra note 27. Discretionary authority pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8348(k)(1) (2006). 43 Report on Civil Fund, supra note 37. Treasury redeemed $17.1 billion from a 2-7/8 percent bond maturing in 2025. Against this amount, Treasury did not redeem $5.7B in June 1, $5.7B on July 1, and $5.3B on August 1, which represented a portion of the payments authorized to be made by the CSRDF during the period of the DISP. Treasury also redeemed $462M on August 1, which represented the amount needed to make the remainder of the benefit payment from the Fund that day. 44 Repayment pursuant to provision 5 U.S.C. § 8348(j)(3) (2006), requiring the Secretary of the Treasury “to replicate to the maximum extent practicable the obligations that would then be held by the [Civil Fund] if the suspension of investment…and any redemption or disinvestment…had not occurred.” 45 Report on Civil Fund, supra note 37. $86 billion comprised of $84.1 billion of principal (rollover investment planned for June 30) and $1.8B of accrued between July 1 and August 1. 46 Id. Actions pursuant to §8909a(c) and §8348(j)(3).