Embed Size (px)
[…] securities eligible for rollover, and (2) declining to invest $17.4 billion in semi-annual interest.38
In conjunction with the authority to suspend investment of the Civil Fund, the Secretary
of the Treasury has the ability to suspend investment in the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefit
32 Id. Total suspended daily investments from May 16, 2011 – August 1, 2011 equaled $137,543,151,298. 33 Id. Repayment pursuant to provision 5 U.S.C, § 8438(g)(3) (2009), requiring the Secretary of the Treasury to replicate what would have happened without the DISP. 34 Id. 5 U.S.C. § 8438(g)(4) (2009), which states that Treasury must repay interest. 35 Geithner, May 16, 2011, supra 19. Discretionary decision pursuant to 5 USC § 8348(j)(1) (2006). 36 5 U.S.C. 8348(j)(1) (2006) authorizes the Secretary to “suspend additional investment of amounts in the [Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund] if such additional investment could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit.” 37 Department of Treasury, Report on Fund Operations and Status From May 16, 2011 to December 30, 2011, (January 27, 2012) (available at http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Documents/Debt%20Limit%20CSRDF%20Report%20to%20Reid.pdf).