Embed Size (px)
[…] impasse.223 On April 25, 2011, in anticipation of reaching the debt limit, Matthew Zames,
Chairman of the Treasury Borrowing Advisory Committee and Managing Director at J.P.
Morgan Chase, wrote Secretary Geithner, warning that “any delay in making an interest or 216 See Abramowicz, supra note 93, at 43-44. 217 363 U.S. 603 (1960). 218 Tribe, supra note 127. 219 See Abramowicz, supra note 93, at 20-21. 220 Id. at 43-44. Although the contributions to Social Security and Medicare are tied to the benefits received, they are a tax rather than a contractual agreement. 221 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” (emphasis added) 222 See Abramowicz, supra note 93, at 20. 223 Letter from Jim DeMint, et. al., US Senate, to Timothy Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury (May 26, 2011) (available at