Embed Size (px)
[…] national debt exceeds the statutory limit because the validity of the public debt will be in doubt
93 The “Public Debt Clause” was coined by Professor Michael Abramowicz. Michael B. Abramowicz, Train Wrecks, Budget Deficits, and the Entitlements Explosion: Exploring the Implications of the Fourteenth Amendment's Public Debt Clause (June 29, 2011), GWU Legal Studies Research Paper No. 575, GWU Law School Public Law Research Paper No. 575, available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1874746. 94 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 4 states, in full: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.” 95 294 U.S. 330 (1935).