Embed Size (px)
[…] Gen. 289, 290 (1975) (“[I]t would seem that the appropriation of funds for a program whose authorization is due to expire during the period of availability of the funds, confers the necessary authority to continue the program during the period of availability, in the absence of indication of contrary intent.”).
11
congressional intent.”46 The demonstration of such congressional intent may be as
simple as statutory language that would explicitly prohibit appropriating funds without
first renewing an authorization. For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2680 states that “no money
appropriated to the Department of State under any law shall be available for obligation or
expenditure . . . unless the appropriation thereof has been authorized by law enacted on or
after February 7, 1972.”47 It seems, however, that Congress can override its previously
expressed intent in such a statute by explicitly waiving the statutory prohibition in the
new appropriations bill.48 The GAO has also found congressional intent by referring to