• Upload
[…] 11

Page 12: Harvard Law School · included.20 In 1876, at the suggestion of Congressman William Holman, the House added to its previous rule a provision stating: “nor shall any provision in

congressional intent.”46 The demonstration of such congressional intent may be as

simple as statutory language that would explicitly prohibit appropriating funds without

first renewing an authorization. For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2680 states that “no money

appropriated to the Department of State under any law shall be available for obligation or

expenditure . . . unless the appropriation thereof has been authorized by law enacted on or

after February 7, 1972.”47 It seems, however, that Congress can override its previously

expressed intent in such a statute by explicitly waiving the statutory prohibition in the

new appropriations bill.48 The GAO has also found congressional intent by referring to