ords: directory information and non-directory PII.115 Generally, a

parent or eligible student must provide written consent before an edu-

cational agency or institution can disclose non-directory PII from a stu-

dent’s education record.116 Information that a school has designated as

108. See Inst. for Quantitative Soc. Sci., Dataverse, GITHUB, https://github.com/IQSS/

dataverse (last visited May 5, 2018).

109. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2012); Fam-

ily Educational Rights and Privacy, 34 C.F.R. pt. 99 (2017). 110. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4).

111. See id. § 1232g(a)(1)(A).

112. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a). 113. See id. § 99.3.

114. See id. §§ 99.10, 99.20, 99.30.

115. See infra Part III. 116. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.30(a). The term disclosure is defined broadly, meaning “to permit

access to or the release, transfer, or other communication of personally identifiable infor-

mation contained in education records by any means, including oral, written, or electronic means, to any party except the party identified as the party that provided or created the rec-

ord.” Id. § 99.3. FERPA provides several exceptions to the written consent requirement. See,

e.g., id. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(A) (excepting from this requirement disclosures to school officials with a legitimate educational interest in the information). However, these exceptions are not