vides some limited guidance on these questions. As noted in Section

III.B, a “reasonable person” is described in the preamble as a “hypo-

thetical, rational, prudent, average individual.”192 In addition to enjoy-

ing the insider information about students that comes from being a

member of the “school community,” this individual is “also presumed

to have at least the knowledge of a reasonable person in the local com-

munity, the region or State, the United States, and the world in gen-

eral.”193 Moreover, the agency expressed an intent for this standard to

189. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.30.

190. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. FERPA’s definition of PII also includes “[i]nformation requested

by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.” Id. The privacy model as presented does

not extensively address this part of the definition. However, the model guarantees that, no