HARRIS LAZAR Fl LED HEIDI R. NOV 0 2011 · 6 PRAYER 7 WHEREFORE, Complainant
[…] "(a) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community oflicensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language pathologist, or audiologist."

10. Business and Professions Code section 2453.5 provides:

"Individuals possessing physician's and surgeon's ce1tificates issued by the Osteopathic Medical Board of California shall not hold themselves out to be board ce1tified unless the board certification has been granted by the appropriate ce1tifying board, as authorized by the American Osteopathic Association or the American Board of Medical Specialties, or is the result of a postgraduate training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education."

19

Page 31: HARRIS LAZAR Fl LED HEIDI R. NOV 0 2011 · 6 PRAYER 7 WHEREFORE, Complainant requests that a hearing be held on the matters herein alleged, 8 and that following the hearing, the Board

11. Business and Professions Code section 651 provides in pertinent part: