HARRIS LAZAR Fl LED HEIDI R. NOV 0 2011 · 6 PRAYER 7 WHEREFORE, Complainant
[…] 21

Page 33: HARRIS LAZAR Fl LED HEIDI R. NOV 0 2011 · 6 PRAYER 7 WHEREFORE, Complainant requests that a hearing be held on the matters herein alleged, 8 and that following the hearing, the Board

Costs of Investigation and Enforcement

17. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) ... in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within the depaitrnent ... the board may request the administrative law judge to direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation ... of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement of the case.

* * *

(d) The administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of the amount of the reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case when requested pursuant to subdivision (a) .... "

18. Cause exists under Business and Professions Code section 125.3 to issue an order requiring respondent to pay the board's reasonable costs of investigation and enforcement in the ainount of$ 25, 166.60.