Handcuffing a Third Grader? Interactions Between School
[…] 31 Spencer C. Weiler & Martha Cray, Police at School: A Brief History and Current Status of School Resource Officers, 84 CLEARING HOUSE 160, 161 (2011); To Protect & Educate: The School Resource Officer and the Prevention of Violence in Schools, NAT’L ASS’N SCH. RES. OFFICERS 9 (2012) [hereinafter To Protect & Educate], https://nasro.org/cms/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/NASRO-To-Protect-and-Educate-nosecurity.pdf [https:perma.cc/6367-ZVGJ].

32 Pub L. NO. 103-227, § 1032, 108 Stat. 125, 270 (1994). 33 Pub. L. NO. 103-322, § 1701(d)(7), 108 Stat. 1796, 1809 (1994). 34 Act of Oct. 27, 1998, Pub. L. NO. 105-302, §1, 112 Stat. 2841, 2841(codified as

amended at 42 U.S.C. § 3796dd(b)(12) (1998)) (authorizing the use of federal grant money to fund the “school resource officers who operate in and around elementary and secondary schools to combat school-related crime and disorder problems, gangs, and drug activities.”).

35 Pub. L. NO. 107-110, § 4115, 115 Stat. 1734, 1748 (2002). 36 The COPS Office: 20 Years of Community Oriented Policing, U.S. DEP’T JUST. 1

(2014), http://ric-zai-inc.com/Publications/cops-p301-pub.pdf [https://perma.cc/X5A7-4VJW] [hereinafter 20 Years of Community Oriented Policing].