VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] would prevent the development of adequate immunity to rabies.”

Q: Dogs from a neighboring town are loose in our town. What can the selectboard do about

it?

S: It can impound the dog for running at large as it does with resident dogs. Once those dogs

enter the town it is subject to its regulatory authority. The Legislature has enabled towns to adopt

ordinances regulating the “leashing, muzzling, restraint, impoundment, and destruction of

domestic pets or wolf-hybrids and their running at large.” 20 V.S.A. § 3549. Towns that haven’t

adopted animal/dog control ordinances may still enforce self-executing provisions of State law.

In particular, 20 V.S.A. § 3806 states that “[a]ny person authorized to enforce state livestock

disease control, health, wildlife, or criminal laws…may confine, or impound any domestic pet or

wolf-hybrid when: It has been running at large in violation of any of the provisions of this

subchapter.” These regulations apply both to residents of a town that own dogs as well as to

dogs that find their way into town, including those that do so of their own volition.

Q: A resident has complained that her neighbor’s dog came onto her property and attacked

her dog.