VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] Rather it is a legislative commandment compelling the impoundment of all unlicensed dogs

which must be returned, along with the names of the owners or keepers of such dogs, to the

selectboard within 90 days from the date of issuance. The officer who carries out the commands

of the ordinance is entitled to compensation for each dog destroyed, provided he or she is not

regularly employed by the town. The selectboard must also reimburse this officer for any costs

incurred carrying out his or her duties. 20 V.S.A. § 3624. The power of a warrant issued by the

selectboard is clarified in 20 V.S.A. § 3551, which states “[a]n officer who has attempted to seize

a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid under sections 3546, 3549, 3624, 3745, 3806, or 3807 of this

chapter and has not been permitted to search for or take the animal, may apply to a judicial

officer authorized to issue search warrants for a warrant to search the properties of the owner of

the animal or any other property if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the animal

may be on it.” So unless the owner voluntarily surrenders his or her dog, the impounding officer

VLCT Big Book of Woof, January 2014 Page 19

will need to apply to superior court for a search warrant that permits the taking of the animal.

This process will invariably involve the town’s attorney.