VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] to impound all dogs within the town “at any time,” it also presumes that the town annually

conducts a dog census (see below). Failure to adhere to this statutory directive could open the

door for the owner of an unlicensed dog to challenge the legal basis of the impoundment.

Regardless of whether a town conducts the dog census, a reminder letter informing the owner of

his or her dog’s possible impoundment and destruction absent remedial action should be sent

before the warrant is issued.

20 V.S.A. § 3590. List of dogs and wolf-hybrids not licensed, i.e. “The Dog Census.”

Though this section is mandated by the State (each town’s selectboard must “annually designate

one or more persons to maintain a list of unlicensed, inoculated and licensed dogs and wolf-

hybrids owned or kept in their municipality and to submit the list to the municipal clerk”) it is

included here because of the discretionary authority of the selectboard to issue a warrant when it

is completed. Upon receipt of this list, commonly referred to as the annual dog census, the clerk