VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] time.

20 V.S.A. § 3807. Killing a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid.

The overriding public health concern underpinning much of Vermont’s dog law is the spread of

rabies. To try to limit exposure to the disease, the state bestowed broad police powers

authorizing selectboards, any officer it designated, and certain state commissioners to order the

killing of any dog that has been exposed to rabies, attacked by a rabid animal, or is running at

large and is suspected of having rabies. This section of law is the enforcement arm of another

statute: 20 V.S.A. § 3806. If a dog is not impounded for the reasons noted in 20 V.S.A. § 3806

(see below), then there is no action to be taken under 20 V.S.A. § 3807. This law directs that

VLCT Big Book of Woof, January 2014 Page 16

“(i)n the event that a domestic pet is suspected of exposing a human, pet, wolf-hybrid, or

domestic animal to rabies, it shall be managed in accordance with the provisions of this

subchapter and the rules of the department of health.” Those rules can be found in the Vermont

Department of Health’s Town Health Officers Manual. Since there exists no pre-exposure rabies

vaccine for a wolf-hybrid, the rules for dealing with that animal are different: the animal is