VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] licensed according to state law and to enter a complaint against their owners. The form of that

warrant is mandated by state law and can be found in 20 V.S.A. § 3622. The warrant need not be

issued for each and every unlicensed dog because it encompasses all unlicensed dogs. This

represents the direct or proactive approach to enforcing against unlicensed dogs. The reactive or

indirect approach would be to condition the release of dogs impounded for violating your

ordinance upon proper licensing. Though 20 V.S.A. § 3624 and language in the warrant found in

20 V.S.A. § 3622 say differently, a police officer or constable can’t simply “destroy or cause to

be destroyed dogs or wolf-hybrids whenever a warrant has been issued ...” The legislature in

2009 enacted changes that direct that a town must first attempt to find suitable homes for these

animals before impounding them. Only if they cannot be placed in an adoptive home or

transferred to a humane society within ten days may they then be humanely destroyed. “The