VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] restrictions, by declaring open season on any dog suspected of having rabies that attacks a person

or a domestic pet or animal. There is no restriction upon killing the dog such as with section

3624. The act isn’t predicated upon where the attack occurs, or if the dog is restrained or within

an enclosure. Additionally, “[a] person so killing such domestic pet or wolf-hybrid shall not be

held liable for damages for such killing.” In other words, there is no need to exercise any

judgment prior to killing the dog so long as the dog is suspected of being rabid.

20 V.S.A. § 3624. Who may destroy; fees.

The law mandates that a police officer or constable “shall humanely destroy or cause to be

destroyed dogs or wolf-hybrids whenever a warrant has been issued authorizing such actions.”

The form of the warrant is found in 24 V.S.A. § 3622 and is issued by the selectboard. This is a

self-executing provision of state law, which means that, unlike an ordinance that requires

selectboard action subject to a voter-backed petition, a selectboard may just act upon the express