VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] VLCT Big Book of Woof, January 2014 Page 27

ten-day quarantine period, which is the time designated by the Vermont Department of Health

that the dog must be kept from any contact with all people and other animals. Of course, if the

dog has already been impounded, the threat it poses to the general public is neutralized, abating

the urgency to act within this narrow timeframe. The requirement that the selectboard conduct its

investigation and hearing within seven days then begs the question: how much notice should be

provided the dog’s owner? 20 V.S.A. § 3546(b).

The only mention of notice in this context are the words “said owner shall be provided with a

written notice of the time, date and place of hearing and the facts of the complaint.” The law

informs us what the notice for a vicious dog hearing must include and to whom it must be sent,

but it is silent as to when it must be provided. This is one of those areas of the law that the