VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] other usual places for public notice for one week (check your ordinance as it may require a

longer period of notice), unless it is a rabies suspect in which case it must be managed in

accordance with the rules of the Vermont Department of Health. The statute is silent as to the

content of the notice. We recommend including in the notice any information that may help alert

the owner, such as describing the breed, sex, apparent age, temperament, observed tendencies,

any significant identifying marks, and when, where, and under what circumstances it was

impounded. 20 V.S.A. § 3806(b). If nobody claims the dog the second provision, 20 V.S.A. §

3807, states that town “may immediately order the domestic pet or wolf-hybrid to be killed.”

Given the Legislature’s stated preference for adoption mentioned above we recommend utilizing

the ten-day waiting period to attempt to find these dogs adoptive homes or transfer them to a

humane society or rescue organization.