VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] Because the

dog did commit the attack while on the neighbor’s property this is at least evidence of the dog

“running-at-large” under State law and, most likely, the town’s ordinance. The town should

follow its ordinance or state law with respect to enforcing against the dog owner.

Q: A person was bit while petting a dog sitting in the bed of a pick-up truck? The victim

required medical attention and has filed a complaint with the selectboard. Does the

selectboard have to hold a “vicious” dog hearing?

A: Yes, as the dog is technically “off the premises of the owner.” 20 V.S.A. § 3546(a). The

controlling statute requires that a selectboard conduct an investigation and hearing when a dog

has “bitten a person while the domestic pet or animal or wolf-hybrid is off the premises of the

owner or keeper, and the person bitten requires medical attention for the attack” and such person

files a complaint with the selectboard. You’ll note that the law refers to the owner or keeper’s

“premises”, not “property”. Legally there is a difference. Black’s Law Dictionary defines

“premises” as “(a) house or building, along with its grounds.”