VERMONT LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS Serving and Strengthening Vermont Local Governments THE BIG BOOK OF WOOF Handbook on Vermont Municipal Dog Law
[…] the “keeping, leashing, muzzling, restraint, impoundment, and destruction of domestic pets or

wolf-hybrids and their running at large ...” 20 V.S.A. § 3549. Typically, towns opt to follow the

enforcement provisions in their own ordinances rather than the complex and time-consuming

process laid out in 20 V.S.A. § 3550 for determining the civil penalty to be issued against the

violator. Since the protective order already sets forth the necessary remedial action to protect

public safety, the only provision of 20 V.S.A. § 3550 that is applicable when an order is not

followed is 20 V.S.A. § 3550(j), which provides that on “application of a municipality or the

commissioner, the superior court shall have jurisdiction to enjoin the violation of any provision

VLCT Big Book of Woof, January 2014 Page 37

of this chapter. The court may also authorize the seizure and disposition of domestic pets or

wolf-hybrids when owners refuse to have the pets or wolf-hybrids inoculated or licensed, or

when the court determines that there is a threat to the public welfare.” Selectboards should work

closely with their town attorneys if they are considering bringing an enforcement action in

superior court.

VOTER ENABLED ORDINANCE

There is one alternative to the vicious dog hearing: the voters, at a duly warned special or annual