Hamm v. Latessa, MCI, 72 F.3d 947, 1st Cir. (1995)
[…] See id.

    26 We bifurcate our analysis, examining each of the petitioner's constitutional

    claims under a separate heading.

    27

    28 The district court found that section 133A applied to the petitioner and afforded

    him a liberty interest in the convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared

  • 7/26/2019 Hamm v. Latessa, MCI, 72 F.3d 947, 1st Cir. (1995)

    7/27

    the fifteen-year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding on its

    interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the statute is written in

    mandatory and unequivocal terms--"Every prisoner who is serving a sentence

    for life ... shall be eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty

    days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence, conduct a public

    hearing...." (emphasis supplied)--and makes no exception on its face for life

    prisoners who also have from-and-after sentences in prospect. To buttress thisview, the court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A