The result is that all detainees, around the world, now receive the protections of Common Article 3.138

But the real significance of Hamdan lies in its repudiation of the Administration’s radical theory that the President has the ability to in-terpret creatively, and even set aside, statutes that he claims interfere with his war powers. In Hamdan, the government did not argue that it could set aside such statutes; it instead emphasized its vast power to interpret them. The Court nevertheless rejected both possibilities.139

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 134 Id. sec. 3, § 948r. 135 Id. sec. 3, § 949a(b)(1)(A). 136 Compare id. sec. 3, § 949j(b) (“Process issued in a military commission . . . to compel wit-nesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of evidence — shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue . . . .”), with MCO, supra note 97, para. 5.H (“The Accused may obtain witnesses and documents for the Ac-cused’s defense, to the extent necessary and reasonably available as determined by the Presiding Officer.”). 137 Neil A. Lewis, 2 Prosecutors Faulted Trials for Detainees, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 1,