Habitability Law
[…] A substantial habitability violation rendersrental housing “unhabitable.”

Elements of a habitability claim and/or counterclaim:

1. Evidence of a building defect, (substantial lack of a housing quality required by ORS 90.320).

2. About which landlord knew or reasonably should have known. ORS 90.360(2). Written notice not required. See Eddy v. Anderson, 366 Or 176, 458 P3d 678 (2020).

3. Defect not caused by tenant nor third party.

= unhabitable dwelling unit.

Chapter 3—Habitability Law

3–20The Law of Landlords and Tenants

ORS 90.360 enforces ORS 90.320 and gives two remedies:

“ORS 90.360(1)(a) allows a tenant to terminate a lease after giving the landlord written ‘fix or I leave’ notice and an opportunity to cure the defect.”

ORS 90.360(2) allows a tenant to “’recover damages and obtain injunctive relief’ for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or habitability requirements . . . if landlord knew or reasonably should have known of the problem . . . .”Eddy v. Anderson 366 Or 176, 179, 458 P3d 678 (2020)

The two remedies of ORS 90.360 can be combined.