Habitability Law
[…] The actual value of the property is to be ascertained from the evidence of value, but should not include any amount for the fanciful or sentimental value that the plaintiff may attach to the property.

Proof of causation

Causation may be proved by circumstantial evidence, expert testimony, or common knowledge. Trees v. Ordonez, 354 Or. 197, 220, 311 P.3d 848 (2013).

Chapter 3—Habitability Law

3–37The Law of Landlords and Tenants

Appropriate damages:

ORS 90.125 (1) “The remedies provided by this chapter shall be so administered that an aggrieved party may recover appropriate damages. . . .”

Appropriate damages:

“We understand ‘actual damages’ or ‘damages’ to refer to compensation for tangible harm resulting from the statutory violation, though it need not be economic harm. The harm must be of a kind within the contemplation of the protective provision that was breached.”