Embed Size (px)
[…] (For purposes of this section, initial transportation from, and end-of-employment travel, to the worker’s home country shall not be considered a business expense.) 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9)(iii)(C) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7) (1995).[5]
When an employer’s imposition of such business expenses on its nonimmigrant employees
results in their receiving less than the required wage, “the Department will consider the amount
to be an unauthorized deduction . . . even if the matter is not shown in . . . payroll records as a
deduction.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(12); 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9) (1995).
Based on these regulations, the ARB affirmed the ALJ’s conclusion that the physicians
were entitled to reimbursement for fees, including attorney’s fees expended in obtaining H-1B
visas.