Guiding Principles for U.S. Banking Organizat
[…] 49 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 76 (describing management of the affairs of national banks); 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“Thebusiness and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del.C. § 141 (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by orunder the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); see also discussion supra in Section 1.

50 See Commercial Bank Manual, Section 5000.1, at 2; see also Grimes v.