Guiding Principles for U.S. Banking Organizat
[…] Indeed, the board should not embroil itself in so many details that it interferes withmanagement prerogatives or is limited in performing its general oversight role. Moreover, forthe directors to attempt to exercise active day-to-day management or control could create serioussafety and soundness issues because the directors normally would lack the experience, expertise,time and knowledge to perform such a role, and could compromise the board’s independence,which is a hallmark of sound corporate governance.

2 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24 (conduct of business of national banks); 12 U.S.C. § 76 (management of affairs ofnational banks); 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“The business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under thedirection of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141 (“The business and affairs of every corporation organizedunder this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”).