Guiding Principles for U.S. Banking Organizat
[…] Similarly, the Basel Committee recommends that directors of banking organizations have“adequate knowledge and experience relevant to each of the material financial activities the bankintends to pursue in order to enable effective governance and oversight.”133 The BaselCommittee adds that the board of a banking organization should include directors whocollectively have “appropriate experience or expertise” in areas such as “finance, accounting,lending, bank operations and payment systems, strategic planning, communications, governance,

130 12 U.S.C. § 72; see also N.Y. Banking Law § 7001(2)(a) (“At least one-half of the directors of a bank or trustcompany, stock form savings bank, or stock form savings and loan association must be citizens of the UnitedStates at the time of their election and during their continuance in office.”).