Guidelines for The DNR Shooting Range Program
[…] The major acts concerning nondiscriminatory practices (and compliance guidelines) are described below. Age Discrimination Act of 1975 The Applicant will comply with the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101), as amended (Title III of P.L. 94-135) which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.

20 of 94

The U.S. Department of the Interior requires that: 1) “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.” 2) A recipient of federal assistance is permitted to take an action, otherwise prohibited, if the action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or achievement of a statutory objective of a program or activity.