Guidelines for The DNR Shooting Range Program
[…] This section covers general prohibitions against discrimination based on handicap as well as the required compliance provisions of Section 504. These standards are set forth in Departmental Regulations at 43 CFR 17, Subpart B.

Subrecipients are reminded that public and private organizations to whom they provide assistance are also covered by Section 503. Such arrangements are interpreted by the Department as being extensions of Federal financial assistance.

B. Prohibitions. Departmental Regulation 43 CFR 17.203 contains specific prohibitions related to services and benefits based on the standard that "no qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance."

Recipients should study Section 17.203 in its entirety, and refer to it for further guidance in this area.

C. Technical Compliance Requirements. Each recipient must comply with the following:

1. Assurances Required.