Embed Size (px)
[…] This section of E.O. 11988 provided a “grandfathering” clause for agencies as they
transitioned from the previous E.O. 11296 to the E.O 11988 in the late 1970s. It allowed
agencies to continue to operate under their existing procedures for E.O. 11296 until they issued
their new procedures to reflect the requirements of the 1977 version of E.O. 11988.
E.O. 11988 SECTION 8
Nothing in this Order shall apply to assistance provided for emergency work essential to
save lives and protect property and public health and safety, performed pursuant to
Sections 403 and 502 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance
Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 5170b and 5192).
Although E.O. 11988 Section 8 exempts flood-related and other emergency activities
"essential to save lives and protect property and public health and safety" from the provisions of
E.O. 11988, (e.g., the requirement to prepare and circulate notice of proposed activity), the
meaning and intent expressed in E.O. 11988 Section 1 are still relevant to such activities.
40 Guidelines for Implementing E.O. 11988 and E.O. 13690