GUIDELINES FOR BEST PRACTICES IN PRO SE ASSISTANCE Task Force on Pro Se Litigation October 1, 2004
[…] In Shreveport and Lafayette, the local Bar associations have some materials available but no trained law librarians to guide the public in using those materials.

3. Considerations for Clerks of Court

Although clerks of court should exercise caution when assisting pro se litigants in the filling out of forms, etc. in order to avoid the unauthorized practice of law, there are several Louisiana statutes that place an affirmative duty on clerks of court to assist pro se litigants. See, e.g., La. R.S. 1299.35.5(8) (“Each clerk of each court of appeal shall prepare appeal forms in clear and concise language which shall provide step-by-step instructions for filling out and filing

12

Page 21: Guidelines for Best Practices in Pro Se Assistance

the appeal forms. Each clerk shall assist each minor who requests assistance in filling out or filing the appeal forms.”) and La. Ch.