• Upload
[…] regulations promulgated by the Division of the State Architect (DSA). Such

regulations, or building standards, are found primarily in California Building Code

Chapter 11B (CCR Title 24, Part 2). Health and Safety Code Section 19953 and

19954 authorize any person who is aggrieved or potentially aggrieved by a violation of

the accessibility provisions, or the district attorney, city attorney, county counsel or the

Attorney General may bring an action to enjoin any violations of the accessibility

provisions provided by the Health and Safety Code or Title 24. Health and Safety

Code Section 19958.6 establishes that a person who violates Section 19955 (and

other sections) or "any of the regulations that have been promulgated by the State

Architect pursuant to Section 4450 of the Government Code and approved by the

California Building Standards Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty of two

thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation."

2. Health and Safety Code (HSC) Section 19955 establishes that public

accommodations (in short, privately owned buildings open to the public) must be

designed and constructed to provide for accessibility. Health and Safety Code Section