• Upload
[…] (p) “Local school district” means the political subdivisions of the state as defined in RSA 194:1, RSA 195:1, and RSA 195-A:1,I.

Page 40: Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities … · 2018. 11. 4. · NH Standards (formerly referred to as the NH Rules). Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 31

Ed 1102 Definitions

RSA 194:1 What Constitutes a District. – Each town shall constitute a single district for school purposes; provided that districts organized under special acts of the legislature may retain their present organization, and the word "town,'' wherever used in the statutes in connection with the government, administration, support, or improvement of the public schools, shall mean district. The special state prison school district, as established by RSA 194:60, shall constitute a single district for school purposes, and shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 194:60. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the case of unincorporated towns or unorganized places in a county, the county shall constitute the district. RSA 195:1 Definitions. – The terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context: I. "Cooperative school district'' means a district composed of 2 or more school districts of the state associated together under the