• Upload
[…] This may include, but is not limited to: a school nurse, a registered nurse, physician, psychiatrist, and naturopathic doctors.

Page 48: Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities … · 2018. 11. 4. · NH Standards (formerly referred to as the NH Rules). Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 39

Ed 1102 Definitions

(n) “Public academy” means a public academy as defined in RSA 194:23, II.

RSA 194:23, II. In this section, "public academy'' means an independent school which contracts with one or more school districts to provide education services to such districts in compliance with RSA 194:23. All contracts between a public academy and a school district shall be subject to approval by the state board of education. In this section, "independent school'' means a school which is governed by a board of trustees or other officials who are not publicly elected. An independent school shall not include a charter school established under RSA 194-B.

(o) “Public agency” means “public agency” as defined in 34 CFR 300.33.