• Upload
[…] (a) The purpose of this part is to assure the provision of a FAPE as defined in Ed 1102.02(s) to children with or who might have educational disabilities.

(b) These provisions shall apply to the initial court ordered residential placement of children and all successive court ordered residential placements by a state court acting pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C or RSA 169-D.

RSA 169-B – DELINQUENT CHILDREN RSA 169-C – CHILD PROTECTION ACT

RSA 169-D – CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES

Ed 1117.02 Definitions. (a) Definitions provided in RSA 193:27 and RSA 186-C:19, I-IV shall apply.

RSA 193:27 Definitions. – As used in this subdivision: I. “Home for children’’ means any orphanage; institution for the care, treatment, or custody of children; child care agency as defined by RSA 170-E:25, II and III; or any residential school approved under RSA 186:11, XXIX. II. “Health care facility’’ means any hospital, nursing home, sheltered home, or other institution licensed under RSA 151. III. “State institution’’ means the New Hampshire hospital, Laconia developmental services, and the youth development center.