• Upload
[…] Wherever the words "establishment'' or "date of establishment'' appear in this chapter, they shall be given a meaning synonymous with "date of operating control''. IX. "Valuation'' shall mean the valuation as determined by the commissioner of revenue administration for debt limits, under the provisions of RSA 33. RSA 195-A:1 Definitions. – The terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context: I. "School district'' shall mean a town school district, a special school district, a cooperative school district, an incorporated school district operating within a city, and a city operating a dependent school department. II. "Elementary school'' shall mean a program comprising all grades from the kindergarten or grade one through grade 6, or kindergarten or grade one through grade 8. III. "Secondary school'' shall mean a program comprising all grades from grade 7 through grade 12, or grade 9 through grade 12 and may