• Upload
[…] Page 12: Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities … · 2018. 11. 4. · NH Standards (formerly referred to as the NH Rules). Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 3

Ed 1102 Definitions

(i) “Alternative dispute resolution” means the following processes that can be used to resolve an issue or issues in dispute:

(1) Neutral conference; and

(2) Mediation.

(j) “Approved program” means a program of special education as defined in RSA 186-C:2,II.

RSA 186-C:2, II. "Approved program'' means a program of special education that has been approved by the state board of education and that is maintained by a school district, regional special education center, private organization, or state facility for the benefit of children with disabilities, and may include home instruction provided by the school district.

(k) “Assistive technology device” means “assistive technology device” as defined in 34 CFR 300.5.