• Upload
[…] If the child is determined to be a child with a disability eligible for special education and related services, the LEA shall ensure that an IEP is developed and implemented on or before the child's third birthday.

(b) The transition process in Ed 1105.04(a) shall include a written interagency agreement between the LEA and the local area agencies, as defined by RSA 171-A:2,I-b responsible for the provision of family centered early supports and services in that community.

RSA 171-A:2,I-b "Area agency'' means an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.

Page 70: Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities … · 2018. 11. 4. · NH Standards (formerly referred to as the NH Rules). Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 61

Ed 1105 Child Find