• Upload
[…] Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 158

Ed 1117 Education of Children Who May be Subject to Court-Ordered Residential Placements in Homes for Children, Health Care Facilities, or State Institutions

Ed 1117.06 Dispute Resolution Procedures. (a) If a liable school district has not been identified or has refused to assume responsibility for

carrying out provisions set forth in Ed 1117, unless such court ordered residential placement is in a health care facility, residential school or state institution as defined in RSA 193:27, the school district in which the child has been placed outside the home by DCYF shall identify, evaluate or otherwise provide FAPE to the child with a disability.

RSA 193:27 Definitions. – As used in this subdivision: I. “Home for children’’ means any orphanage; institution for the care, treatment, or custody of children; child care agency as defined by RSA 170-E:25, II and III; or any residential school approved under RSA 186:11, XXIX. II. “Health care facility’’ means any hospital, nursing home, sheltered home, or other institution licensed under RSA 151. III. “State institution’’ means the New Hampshire hospital, Laconia developmental services, and the youth development center.