• Upload
[…] (5) The decisions on expedited due process hearings are appealable consistent with §300.514.

(l) “Interpreter services” means interpreting services provided by an interpreter for the deaf and hard of hearing who is licensed in accordance with Int 300 and RSA 326-I:2,IV that are necessary for a parent, surrogate parent, guardian, or adult student to participate in the special education process.

CHAPTER Int 300 APPLICATIONS FOR LICENSURE [Table of Contents for this Chapter] PART Int 301 LICENSURE

PART Int 302 INTERPRETERS LICENSED OR APPROVED IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS

PART Int 303 FEES

RSA 326-I:2 Definitions. – In this chapter: IV. "Interpreting'' means the process of providing accessible communication between and among persons who are deaf, oral deaf, hard-of-hearing, and who can hear, who do not share a common means of communication. This process includes, without limitation, interpreting and transliterating and visual, gestural, auditory, and tactile communication.

Page 39: Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities … · 2018. 11. 4. · NH Standards (formerly referred to as the NH Rules). Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 30

Ed 1102 Definitions