• Upload
[…] Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 44

Ed 1102 Definitions

Ed 1102.05 Definitions S-Z. (a) “School day” means “school day” as defined in 34 CFR 300.11(c).

§300.11(c)(1) School day means any day, including a partial day that children are in attendance at school for instructional purposes.

(2) School day has the same meaning for all children in school, including children with and without disabilities.

(b) “School district means “school district” as defined in RSA 195-A:1.

RSA 195-A:1 , I. "School district'' shall mean a town school district, a special school district, a cooperative school district, an incorporated school district operating within a city, and a city operating a dependent school department.

(c) “Sending district” means” sending district” as defined in RSA 193:27, IV.