• Upload
[…] IV. “State facility’’ as used in this section means any state operated facility for children and youth with disabilities.

(1) ”Health care facility” means any hospital, nursing home, sheltered home, or other institution licensed under RSA 151.

CHAPTER 151: RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY LICENSING

(2) “Home for children” means any orphanage; institution for the care, treatment, or custody of children; child care agency as defined by RSA 170-E:25, II and III; or any residential school approved under RSA 186:11, XXIX.

RSA 170-E CHILD DAY CARE, RESIDENTIAL CARE, AND CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES II. “Child care agency’’ means any person, corporation, partnership, voluntary association or other organization either established for profit or otherwise, who regularly receives for care one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the agency, apart from the parents, in any facility as defined in this subdivision and maintained for the care of children. The types of child care agencies are defined as follows: (a)(1) “Foster family home’’ means child care in a residence in which family care and training are provided on a regular basis for no more than 6 unrelated children, unless all the children are of common parentage.