• Upload
[…] Supplemental text is included

Guide to the NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 50

Ed 1102 Definitions

(l) “Supplementary aids and services” means “supplementary aids and services” as defined in 34 CFR 300.42.

§300.42 Supplementary aids and services means aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings, and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate in accordance with §§300.114 through 300.116.

(m) “Surrogate parent” means “surrogate parent” as defined in RSA 186-C:14,II(a), namely, “a person appointed to act as a child’s advocate in place of the child’s natural parents or guardian in the educational decision-making process” who is appointed pursuant to Ed 1115.05.

186-C:14 Surrogate Parents. – I. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to protect the educational rights of eligible children with disabilities. II. Definitions.